PROGRAMME

    Thursday, 29 August | 10:00–18:00
    12:00 OPENING CEREMONY | the stage, hall A
    12:00–17:00 Goldsmith and Amber Craft Workshop with the Masters: Marcin Tymiński, Andrzej Kupniewski and Jan Materek, Goldsmithing Artists’ Association (STFZ) | stand A.617
    12:30 Fashion show: Amber in Fashion | the stage, hall A
• jewellery: A2 Jewellery, Dorota Cenecka
• fashion: Joanna Weyna PUDU
    19:00 Exhibition preview: BALTIC AMBER. LEGACY & MODERNITY | Marine Room of the Main Town Hall, Gdańsk ul. Długa 46/47
    19:30 Preview of an amber exhibition and amber photography:
• Barbara Gronuś-Dutko JANTAR—Amber Planets from the HEART Nebula; Wind, Sand and Stars—the Earth
• Magdalena Pfeifer ASTROMANDALAS | Kana Art Gallery, Gdańsk, Zaułek św. Bartłomieja 1
    20:00 • Concert in Amber: Magdalena Pfeifer – Tibetan singing bowls, gong, intuitive singing
• Multimedia presentation: Barbara Gronuś-Dutko JANTAR—Amber Planets from the HEART Nebula | Kana Art Gallery, Gdańsk, Zaułek św. Bartłomieja 1
    Friday, 30 August | 10:00–18:00
    12:00–17:00 Goldsmith and Amber Craft Workshop with the Masters: Marcin Tymiński, Andrzej Kupniewski and Jan Materek, Goldsmithing Artists’ Association (STFZ) | stand A.617
    12:00 Seminar: TRENDS, MARKETING, DESIGN | room 1A
• Agnieszka Polkowska, TRENDSPOT: Trend forecasting methodology
• Agnieszka Lewcio, JAGADESIGN: The jewellery market in the world of communication
    14:00 Meet the authors: AMBER POLISSYA. DIRECTORY. By V.G. Melnichuk and M.V. Krynytska from the National University of Water and Environmental Engineering in Rivne, Ukraine | room 1A
    14:30 Presentation: NEW OPPORTUNITIES FOR EXPORTERS. Robert Grotkowski, Pomeranian Development Fund | room 1A
    15:00 Announcement of results in the AMBERMART 2019 Most Beautiful Amber Jewellery competition | the stage, hall A
    19:00 Jewellery exhibition: DESIGN AT UPHAGEN HOUSE with Dorota Cenecka & Przemysław Kuś Uphagen House, Gdańsk Museum, ul. Długa 12
    20:00 Art preview: Łódź Academy of Fine Arts Teachers | International Amber Association Gallery, Gdańsk, ul. Warzywnicza 1
    Saturday, 31 August | 10:00–16:00
    11.00–15.00 Goldsmith and Amber Craft Workshop with the Masters: Marcin Tymiński, Andrzej Kupniewski and Jan Materek, Goldsmithing Artists’ Association (STFZ) | stand A.617
    17.00–22.00 MARIACKA STREET FESTIVAL: MARIACKA IN AMBER. Meeting with art, music and amber, brought to you by amber galleries, art galleries, cultural institutions, the International Amber Association and the MTG SA Gdańsk International Fair Co. Mariacka Street, Gdańsk
AMBERMART SIDE EVENTS:
  • DESIGNERS’ GALLERY—contemporary jewellery presented by the artists
  • Paweł Wyborski ICONS/LANDSCAPES—gold dust chrysography | stand A.123
  • THE AMBER LABORATORY—amber tested by the experts of the International Amber Association and the Gdańsk University of Technology | stand B.502
  • Exhibition of fossil resin reference samples and imitations from Gabriela Gierłowska’s Collection | stand B.502
  • ART GALLERY: Maria Wojtiuk, ceramics—stand A.523 | Jan Misiek, prints—stand A.520 |
    Wojciech Sęczawa, sculpture—stand B.410 | Eugeniusz Ochonko, painting—stand A.518